(U.S. $ in Millions)Six Months Ended

June 30, 20181

Six Months Ended

June 30, 2017

Year Ended

December 31, 2017

U.S. GAAP Basis:
Total Assets$  11,692.4$ 10,671.8$ 11,207.6
Total Equity4,083.83,951.44,012.5
Gross Premiums Written1,712.61,361.02,783.1
Net Income227.1245.6325.3
Combined Ratio91.6%90.8%97.6%
Annualized Change in Equity24.2%11.2%7.5%
Debt to Total Capital2.2%2.2%2.2%
U.S. Statutory Basis
Statutory Surplus$   3,355.7$  3,309.4$  3,248.8
Net Premiums Written to Statutory Surplus0.8:10.7:10.8:1
1 Unaudited

2 Excludes the impact on equity of dividends and capital items.

 

Gross Premiums Written

$2,783.1 Million for the Year Ended December 31, 2017

  • REINSURANCE
  • INSURANCE

Gross Premiums Written by Major Class

$2,783.1 Million for the Year Ended December 31, 2017

  • PROPERTY
  • CASUALTY
  • SPECIALTY

Gross Premiums Written by US/Non-US

$2,783.1 Million for the Year Ended December 31, 2017

  • US
  • NON-US

Gross Premiums Written by Operating Division

$2,783.1 Million for the Year Ended December 31, 2017

  • NORTH AMERICA
  • LATIN AMERICA
  • EUROASIA
  • LONDON MARKET
  • U.S. INSURANCE

Investment Portfolio

Total Investments & Cash of $8.7 Billion at December 31, 2017

  • High-quality portfolio with ample liquidity
  • 69% of fixed income securities rated investment grade
  • CASH & SHORT TERM
  • MUNICIPAL BONDS
  • EQUITIES
  • OTHER
  • GOVERNMENT BONDS
  • CORPORATE BONDS