(U.S. $ in Millions)Six Months Ended

June 30, 20191

Year Ended

December 31, 2018

Year Ended

December 31, 2017

U.S. GAAP Basis:
Total Assets$  12,946.8$ 11,870.1$ 11,207.6
Total Equity4,345.24,015.84,012.5
Gross Premiums Written1,863.63,328.62,783.1
Net Income363.3223.8325.3
Combined Ratio95.5%93.6%97.6%
Growth in Equity29.3%2.9%7.5%
Debt to Total Capital2.1%2.2%2.2%
U.S. Statutory Basis
Statutory Surplus$   3,537.0$  3,297.0$  3,248.8
Net Premiums Written to Statutory Surplus0.5:10.9:10.8:1
1 Unaudited

2 Excludes the impact on equity of dividends and capital items.

 

Gross Premiums Written

$3,328.6 Million for the Year Ended December 31, 2018

  • REINSURANCE
  • INSURANCE

Gross Premiums Written by Major Class

$3,328.6 Million for the Year Ended December 31, 2018

  • PROPERTY
  • CASUALTY
  • SPECIALTY

Gross Premiums Written by US/Non-US

$3,328.6 Million for the Year Ended December 31, 2018

  • US
  • NON-US

Gross Premiums Written by Operating Division

$3,328.6 Million for the Year Ended December 31, 2018

  • NORTH AMERICA
  • LATIN AMERICA
  • EUROASIA
  • LONDON MARKET
  • U.S. INSURANCE

Investment Portfolio

Total Investments & Cash of $8.8 Billion at December 31, 2018

  • High-quality portfolio with ample liquidity
  • 90% of fixed income securities rated investment grade
  • CASH & SHORT TERM
  • MUNICIPAL BONDS
  • EQUITIES
  • OTHER
  • GOVERNMENT BONDS
  • CORPORATE BONDS